Track & Field

GENERAL RULES FOR WPA TRACK & FIELD 2019

  1. Only athletes competing in their respective club colours will count for any team competition.
  2. Athletes entering for an event and failing to report, without prior warning or a medical certificate will be liable to a fine of R50. In addition, depending on the competition, points may be deducted from their club.
  3. Unless otherwise stated, where a program for a meeting provides for heats and finals, if there are no heats the final will take place at the time and date set aside for the final.
  4. Athletes must report to the competition area 15 min before the advertised starting time of their event and remain in the vicinity unless advised otherwise by the officials. Where there are several heats, athletes must report 15 min before the FIRST heat, otherwise they will be regarded as a no-show and will not be allowed to compete.
  5. In any middle distance event (i.e. 1500m and longer), any athlete who uses an event as a time trial (i.e. enters for an event longer than the distance which she or he intends to complete in), without informing the starter and the other athletes prior to the start of that event shall be liable to a fine of up to R100 and possible suspension from other middle distance events for no longer than three WPA track & field meetings. In the event of such behavior during an interclub meeting, any points earned by that athlete during that meeting will be forfeited and that athlete may be barred from taking part further in the meeting.
  6. WPA is NOT responsible for providing safety pins.
  7. Athletes born in 2005 and earlier are allowed to enter for WPA Track and Field Meetings.

STANDARDS FOR SELECTION FOR WPA TRACK & FIELD TEAMS TO THE aSa CHAMPIONSHIPS

  1. Athletes who wish to be selected for the teams must compete actively at WPA meetings during the 2019 domestic season, as all performances at meetings from 1 January 2019 will be taken into account by the Selectors.
  2. It is compulsory for all athletes wishing to be selected for the:
    1.  u.18 and u.20 teams to compete at the WPA u.18 and u.20 Track and Field Championships to be held on 14, 15 and 16 March 2019
    2.  Senior team to compete at the WPA Senior Track and Field Championships on 29 and 30 March 2019.

At the WPA Championships, athletes must compete in the event(s) for which they want to be selected.

  1. Should an athlete be unable to compete at the WPA Championships, but wishes to be considered for selection:
    1. The athlete must inform the WPA Selectors in writing before the start of the Championships or before the teams are announced.
    2. The athlete must provide a reason for non-participation
    3. If the reason is of a medical nature, the athlete must provide the WPA Selectors with a copy of the medical documentation.
    4. The documentation provided by the athlete must include full contact details of the athlete and Coach.
  2. Only athletes who are members of WPA clubs and who possess a 2019 license can enter for Championships and may be selected for WPA teams.
  3. In terms of ASA rules only South African citizens may compete at the national championships and therefore be selected for WPA teams for those championships.
  4. Athletes born in 2002 or 2003 will be eligible to be selected for the under 18 age group.
  5. Athletes born in 2000 or 2001 will be eligible to be selected for the under 20 age group.
  6. The teams will be announced after the end of the relevant championships and athletes who believe they have a chance of selection are to be present when the teams are announced.
  7. Athletes competing at meetings outside WPA must provide certified official results of their performances to the Chairperson of WPA Track and Field before the start of the WPA Provincial Championships.
  8. Standards have been set based on national standards, which should serve as a guideline to athletes and coaches. It must be stressed that the published standards are minimum standards and that the attainment of these standards will not mean automatic selection.  Subject to point number 12 (below) It is unlikely, although not impossible, that an athlete who has not achieved these standards may be chosen to represent Western Province.
  9. Any athlete who achieves the selection standard AND wins the Western Province title in that event shall automatically be selected for that event.
  10. A maximum of 3 athletes per event will be selected, unless there are exceptional circumstances.

 

WPA Track & Field Fixtures 2018/2019 

Date

Day

Meeting

Venue

Time

October 2018

 

 

 

05/10/18

Friday

Easterns AC Primary School meeting 1

Kraaifontein

TBA

06/10/18

Saturday

Youth Olympic Games

Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

06/10/18

Saturday

Masters 1

Green Point

TBA

07/10/18

Sunday

Youth Olympic Games

Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

08/10/18

Monday

Youth Olympic Games

Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

09/10/18

Tuesday

Youth Olympic Games

Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

09/10/18

Tuesday

Collison 1 (high schools)

Kraaifontein

TBA

10/10/18

Wednesday

Youth Olympic Games

Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

11/10/18

Thursday

Youth Olympic Games

Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

12/10/18

Friday

Youth Olympic Games

Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

13/10/18

Saturday

Youth Olympic Games

Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

14/10/18

Sunday

Youth Olympic Games

Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

15/10/18

Monday

Youth Olympic Games

Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

16/10/18

Tuesday

Youth Olympic Games

Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

17/10/18

Wednesday

Youth Olympic Games

Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

18/10/18

Thursday

Youth Olympic Games

Buenos Aires, Argentina

 

23/10/18

Tuesday

Collison 2 (high schools)

Kraaifontein

TBA

26/10/18

Friday

WPA Open meeting

Green Point

19:30

27/10/18

Saturday

ASA 50km Walk

Green Point

TBA

 

 

 

 

 

November 2018

 

 

 

02/11/18

Friday

Easterns AC Primary School meeting 2

Kraaifontein

TBA

06/11/18

Tuesday

Collison 3 (high schools)

Kraaifontein

TBA

10/11/18

Saturday

BAK OAKLAND FAST Prestige meeting

Parow

08:30

16/11/18

Friday

Easterns AC Primary School meeting 3

Kraaifontein

TBA

17/11/18

Saturday

Masters 2

Parow

TBA

20/11/18

Tuesday

Collison 4 (high schools)

Kraaifontein

TBA

23/11/18

Friday

WPA Multi Events & Open meeting (Day 1)

Green Point

18:00

24/11/18

Saturday

WPA Multi Events & Open meeting (Day 2)

Green Point

 

12:30

30/11/18

Friday

Easterns AC Primary School meeting 4

Kraaifontein

TBA

 

 

 

 

 

December 2018

 

 

 

01/12/18

Saturday

WPA Open meeting

Parow

 

09:00

04/12/18

Tuesday

Collison 5 (high schools)

Kraaifontein

TBA

07/12/18

Friday

African Union Sports Council Region 5 u.20 Youth Games

Gaborone, Botswana

 

08/12/18

Saturday

African Union Sports Council Region 5 u.20 Youth Games

Gaborone, Botswana

 

08/12/18

Saturday

WPA Middle Distance meeting (am)

Parow

TBA

08/12/18

Saturday

Masters Weights Pentathlon (am) Masters 3 (pm)

Parow

TBA

09/12/18

Sunday

African Union Sports Council Region 5 u.20 Youth Games

Gaborone, Botswana

 

10/12/18

Monday

African Union Sports Council Region 5 u.20 Youth Games

Gaborone, Botswana

 

11/12/18

Tuesday

African Union Sports Council Region 5 u.20 Youth Games

Gaborone, Botswana

 

11/12/18

Tuesday

Collison 6 (high schools)

Kraaifontein

TBA

12/12/18

Wednesday

African Union Sports Council Region 5 u.20 Youth Games

Gaborone, Botswana

 

13/12/18

Thursday

African Union Sports Council Region 5 u.20 Youth Games

Gaborone, Botswana

 

14/12/18

Friday

African Union Sports Council Region 5 u.20 Youth Games

Gaborone, Botswana

 

15/12/18

Saturday

African Union Sports Council Region 5 u.20 Youth Games

Gaborone, Botswana

 

15/12/18

Saturday

Tygerberg AC Summer Series

Parow

 

TBA

16/12/18

Sunday

African Union Sports Council Region 5 u.20 Youth Games

Gaborone, Botswana

 

 

 

 

 

 

January 2019

 

 

 

12/01/19

Saturday

Masters 4

Parow

TBA

18/01/19

Friday

Easterns AC Primary School meeting 5

Kraaifontein

TBA

19/01/19

Saturday

WPA League 1

Green Point

 

09:00

25/01/19

Friday

UWC Relay Meeting

UWC

TBA

25/01/19

Friday

Easterns AC Primary School meeting 6

Kraaifontein

TBA

26/01/19

Saturday

WPA League 2

Parow

 

09:00

 

 

 

 

 

February 2019

 

 

 

01/02/19

Friday

Easterns AC Primary School meeting 7

Kraaifontein

TBA

02/02/19

Saturday

WPA u.16/18/20 Meeting

Parow

 

07:00

08/02/19

Friday

Easterns AC Primary School meeting 8

Kraaifontein

TBA

09/02/19

Saturday

WPA League 3

Parow

 

09:00

15/02/19

Friday

WPA Multi Events & Open meeting (Day 1)

Parow

18:00

16/02/19

Saturday

WPA Multi Events & Open meeting (Day 2)

Green Point

 

12:30

22/02/19

Friday

Northern Zone HS Championships Day 1 (TBC)

TBA

TBA

23/02/19

Saturday

WPA Middle Distance meeting (am)

Parow

TBA

23/02/19

Saturday

Masters 5 (pm)

Parow

TBA

23/02/19

Saturday

Northern Zone HS Championships Day 2 (TBC)

TBA

TBA

23/02/19

Saturday

WP Primary Schools Championships (TBC)

TBA

TBA

 

 

 

 

 

March 2019

 

 

 

01/03/19

Friday

WP High Schools Championships Day 1 (TBC)

TBA

TBA

01/03/19

Friday

WC Primary Schools Championships Day 1 (TBC)

TBA

TBA

02/03/19

Saturday

WPA League 4

Parow

 

09:00

02/03/19

Saturday

WP High Schools Championships Day 2 (TBC)

TBA

TBA

02/03/19

Saturday

WC Primary Schools Championships Day 2 (TBC)

TBA

TBA

08/03/19

Friday

WC High Schools Championships Day 1 (TBC)

Oudtshoorn

TBA

09/03/19

Saturday

ASA Summer Series 1

TBA

TBA

09/03/19

Saturday

WPA Open (am)

Parow

TBA

09/03/19

Saturday

Masters 6 (pm)

Parow

TBA

09/03/19

Saturday

WC High Schools Championships Day 2 (TBC)

Oudtshoorn

TBA

14/03/19

Thursday

WPA u.16/18/20 Championships Day 1

Parow

TBA

14/03/19

Thursday

SA Primary Schools Championships Day 1 (TBC)

TBA

TBA

15/03/19

Friday

WPA u.16/18/20 Championships Day 2

Parow

TBA

15/03/19

Friday

SA Primary Schools Championships Day 2 (TBC)

TBA

TBA

16/03/19

Saturday

ASA Summer Series 2

TBA

TBA

16/03/19

Saturday

WPA u.16/18/20 Championships Day 3

Parow

TBA

16/03/19

Saturday

SA Primary Schools Championships Day 3 (TBC)

TBA

TBA

21/03/19

Thursday

ASA Summer Series 3

TBA

TBA

21/03/19

Thursday

SA High Schools Championships Day 1 (TBC)

TBA

TBA

22/03/19

Friday

WPA Multi Events Champs & Open Meet Day 1

Green Point

TBA

22/03/19

Friday

SA High Schools Championships Day 2 (TBC)

TBA

TBA

23/03/19

Saturday

WPA Multi Events Champs & Open Meet Day 2

Green Point

TBA

23/03/19

Saturday

SA High Schools Championships Day 3 (TBC)

TBA

TBA

29/03/19

Friday

ASA Club Championships (TBC) Day 1

TBA

TBA

29/03/19

Friday

WPA Senior Championships Day 1

Green Point

TBA

30/03/19

Saturday

ASA Club Championships (TBC) Day 2

TBA

TBA

30/03/19

Saturday

WPA Senior Championships Day 2

Green Point

TBA

 

 

 

 

 

April 2019

 

 

 

04/04/19

Thursday

ASA u.18/20 Championships Day 1

TBA

TBA

05/04/19

Friday

ASA u.18/20 Championships Day 2

TBA

TBA

05/04/19

Friday

WP Masters Championships Day 1

Green Point

TBA

06/04/19

Saturday

ASA u.18/20 Championships Day 3

TBA

TBA

06/04/19

Saturday

WP Masters Championships Day 2

Green Point

TBA

09/04/19

Monday

ASA Grand Prix 1

TBA

TBA

12/04/19

Friday

USSA Championships Day 1

Port Elizabeth

TBA

13/04/19

Saturday

ASA Grand Prix 2

TBA

TBA

13/04/19

Saturday

USSA Championships Day 2

Port Elizabeth

TBA

13/04/19

Saturday

WPA Open Meeting

Green Point

TBA

13/04/19

Saturday

CAA African u.18 & u.20 Championships Day 1

Ivory Coast

TBA

14/04/19

Sunday

CAA African u.18 & u.20 Championships Day 2

Ivory Coast

TBA

15/04/19

Monday

CAA African u.18 & u.20 Championships Day 3

Ivory Coast

TBA

16/04/19

Tuesday

CAA African u.18 & u.20 Championships Day 4

Ivory Coast

TBA

17/04/19

Wednesday

CAA African u.18 & u.20 Championships Day 5

Ivory Coast

TBA

18/04/19

Thursday

ASA Grand Prix 3

TBA

TBA

18/04/19

Thursday

CAA African u.18 & u.20 Championships Day 6

Ivory Coast

TBA

19/04/19

Friday

CAA African u.18 & u.20 Championships Day 7

Ivory Coast

TBA

20/04/19

Saturday

CAA African u.18 & u.20 Championships Day 8

Ivory Coast

TBA

25/04/19

Thursday

ASA Senior Championships Day 1

TBA

TBA

26/04/19

Friday

ASA Senior Championships Day 2

TBA

TBA

27/04/19

Saturday

ASA Senior Championships Day 3

TBA

TBA

 

 

 

 

 

May 2019

 

 

 

04/05/19

Saturday

WPA Open Meeting

Green Point

TBA

10/05/19

Friday

IAAF World Relays Day 1

Nassau, Bahamas

TBA

10/05/19

Friday

CAA SR Youth/Junior Championships Day 1

Boksburg

TBA

11/05/19

Saturday

IAAF World Relays Day 2

Nassau, Bahamas

TBA

11/05/19

Saturday

WPA Open Meeting

Green Point

TBA

11/05/19

Saturday

CAA SR Youth/Junior Championships Day 2

Boksburg

TBA

17/05/19

Friday

ASA Elite Competition (TBC)

TBA

TBA

18/05/19

Saturday

WPA Open Meeting

Green Point

TBA

 

 

 

 

 

June 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

July 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

August 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

September 2019

 

 

 

28/09/19

Saturday

IAAF World Senior Championships Day 1

Doha, Quatar

TBA

29/09/19

Sunday

IAAF World Senior Championships Day 2

Doha, Quatar

TBA

30/09/19

Monday

IAAF World Senior Championships Day 3

Doha, Quatar

TBA

 

 

 

 

 

October 2019

 

 

 

01/10/19

Tuesday

IAAF World Senior Championships Day 4

Doha, Quatar

TBA

02/10/19

Wednesday

IAAF World Senior Championships Day 5

Doha, Quatar

TBA

03/10/19

Thursday

IAAF World Senior Championships Day 6

Doha, Quatar

TBA

04/10/19

Friday

IAAF World Senior Championships Day 7

Doha, Quatar

TBA

05/10/19

Saturday

IAAF World Senior Championships Day 8

Doha, Quatar

TBA

06/10/19

Sunday

IAAF World Senior Championships Day 9

Doha, Quatar

TBA

 

 

 

 

 

November 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

December 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Results

2018

2018 Oakland Fast Prestige Meeting - 10 November 2018

2018 WPA Open Meeting Green Point - 26 October 2018

2018 WPA League 4 - Parow - 24 March

2018 WP Junior Champs -  Parow  (5 - 7 March)

2018 WP Senior  & Combined Event Champs - Parow (2-3 March)

2018 WPA League 3 - Parow - 24 Feb

2018 WPA League 2 - Green Point - 10 Feb

2018 WPA Junior Meeting - Parow - 3 Feb

2018 WPA Open & Combined Events - Green Point - 26/27 Jan

2018 WPA League1B - Green Point - 20 Jan

2018 WPA League 1A - Parow - 13 Jan

 

2017

2017 WPA Summer Series Greenpoint -15 December

2017 Tygerberg Summer Special - 9 December

2017 Middle Distance Meeting 2 December

WPA League 1 2017
WPA League 2 2017
WPA League 3 2017
2017 Top 10 Results
2017 WPA Junior Championship Results
2017 Senior and Combined events Championship Results
2017 WPA Open Meeting

14 October 2017 WPA Open Meeting - Vygieskraal

21 October 2017 WPA Open Meeting - Parow

04 November 2017 WPA Open Meeting - Green Point

WP Open and Combined Events - Green Point 17/18 Nov 2017

 

Track and Field Stats

2018 Track and Field Stats – Women Track

2018 Track and Field Stats – Women Field

2018 Track and Field Stats – Men Track

2018 Track and Field Stats – Men Field

 

Downloads

2019 WPA Selection Standards

2018 - 2019 WPA Track & Field Fixtures

2018 Timeline for entries at ASA Championships

2018 Track & Field Fixtures

2018 WPA Selection Standards

2018 WPA Track & Field Records
 

Event Programmes and Entry Forms

2018 WPA Open Meeting Green Point - 26 October 2018

2018 BAK Oaklands Fast Prestige Meeting - 10 November 2018

2018 WPA Combined Events  - Green Point - 23/24 November 2018

2018 WPA Open Meeting Parow - 1 December 2018

2018 Tygerberg AC Summer Series Entry Form - 15 December 2018

2018 Tygerberg AC Summer Series Provisional Timetable - 15 December 2018

2019 WPA League 1 - 19 January

2019 WPA League 2 - 26 January

2019 WPA u.16/18/20 Meeting - 2 February

2019 WPA League 3 - 9 February

2019 WPA Multi Events & Open Meeting - Parow - 15 February 

 

2019 WPA Multi Events & Open Meeting - Green Point - 16 February 

2019 League 4 - 2 March

 

 

2018 - 2019 Commission Members

Chairperson Ms Mariana Meyer
  Mr Stephen Daniels
  Ms Adri Jordaan
  Mr Jacob Mfini
  Mr Wesley Neumann
  Mr Johann Swart
  Mr Cedric Van Wyk
  Mr Alex Williams
  Mr Sharief Jefferies