TEAM SOUTH AFRICA NAMED FOR BOTSWANA 2018 REGION 5 U20 GAMES
November 19, 2018  

Supplied by wpa2015 Administrator from wpa2015

SASCOC on Wednesday announced the team that will be participating at the eighth edition of the Africa Union Sport Council Region 5 U20 Games, previously known as Zone VI Games, which will be taking place in Gaborone, Botswana from 7-16 December 2018.

Team South Africa comprises 220 athletes from nine sporting codes namely: athletics (incl. visually impaired), basketball, boxing, football, judo, netball, swimming, tennis and volleyball.

The bulk of the squad will come from athletics, football, netball and swimming.

South Africa have in previous years dominated these Under-20 Games between the Region 5 countries which include: Zambia, Zimbabwe, Malawi, South Africa, Angola, Botswana, Namibia, Mozambique, Lesotho and Swaziland.

The games, which are held bi-annually on a rotational basis, were last held in Angola in 2016 and Team South Africa did us proud by retaining the first position on the medals table, bringing home a total of 123 medals.

The strong team comprises medalists from the just ended 2018 Youth Olympic Games, Dune Coetzee who won a silver medal in the Women 200m Butterfly and Michael Houlie gold in the Men 50m Breaststroke event.  Our Women’s football team are the defending champions.  

Project Manager and Chef de Mission for the Team, Isaac Mdaka commented, “It’s a huge honor to lead this team of young talent to Gaborone. The Region V games have seen South Africa developing great athletes like the much-decorated 800m & 400m Olympic champions Caster Semenya and Wayde Van Niekerk. 

“I have no doubt that these games will see more of our young stars putting their hands up on the big stage in the near future. I wish them all well and urge them to give their all on the field of play and also to act as great ambassadors for the rainbow nation, Mdaka concluded.”

SASCOC Acting CEO, Patience Shikwambana also wished the team well. " I want to echo well wishes to our last youth team for the year to the Region V Games and we hope the results obtained at the Youth Olympic Games will inspire this group to obtain more medals for us.”

“This important year - 2018, we have been celebrating the centenary of Nelson Mandela and Albertina Sisulu whose values encouraged excellence in sport, we hope that our athletes display and follow the good examples as they represent our nation and fly the flag high in Botswana,” added Ms Shikwambana.

Team SA for 2018 AUSC Region V U20 Games:

 

Name

Surname

Gender

 

ATHLETICS

1.

Rose

Xeyi

Female

2.

Nicola

Van der Merwe

Female

3.

Elsabe Antoinette

Van der Merwe

Female

4.

Marlie

Viljoen

Female

5.

Tebogo Prudence

Sekgodiso

Female

6.

Nicole Rodrigues

Louw

Female

7.

Carmie

Prinsloo

Female

8.

Lara Nicole

Orrock

Female

9.

Yandiswa

Shange

Female

10.

Rogail Samantha

Joseph

Female

11.

Gontse Martha

Morake

Female

12.

Yvonne

Robson

Female

13.

Nadja

Fourie

Female

14.

Michaela

Wright

Female

15.

Meike

Strydom

Female

16.

Collet

Uys

Female

17.

Tharina

Van der Walt

Female

18.

Marinda

Greyling

Female

19.

Maggie

Le Roux

Female

20.

Leandre

Lamprecht

Female

21.

Annette

Koen

Female

22.

Thandolwenkosi

Dlodlo

Male

23.

Omphile Godwijn

Molotsi

Male

24.

Thakgatso Dias

Malebana

Male

25.

Ngconde Alfred

Matwebu

Male

26.

Pieter Robert

De Villiers

Male

27.

Silusapho Mosuli

Dingiswayo

Male

28.

Petrus Ignasius Lourens

Steenkamp

Male

29.

Breyton Avron

Poole

Male

30.

Abraham Ekhardt

Van der Watt

Male

31.

Hendrik Johannes

Van Wyk

Male

32.

Christiaan Frederick

Le Roux

Male

33.

Tristan-Brian

Faroa

Male

34.

Sifiso

Miya

Male

35.

Kayle Albert

Blignaut

Male

36.

Ignatius Coetzee

Marais

Male

37.

Jan Christiaan

Schultz

Male

38.

Paul Johannes

Du Plessis

Male

39.

Anro

Van Eeden

Male

40.

Coenraad Hendrik

Kotze

Male

41.

Francois Malan

Jacobs

Male

42.

Thembo John

Monareng

Male

43.

Tshifiwa Margaret

Makhoshi

Female -  Team Manager

44.

Melanie

Dirkse

Female – Coach

45.

Willem Abraham

Lodewyk

Male – Coach

46.

Bafana Sidwell

Mabena

Male – Coach

 

     

 

PARA ATHLETICS

47.

Nakita Jozeen

Jansen

Female

48.

Sinelethu

Nyanda

Female

49.

Vuyiseka Avril

Wessels

Female

50.

Marle

Van Wyk

Female

51.

Soph-Mari

Cronje

Female - Guide

52.

Matthew Joan Bradley

Migels

Male

53.

Chane

Hendriks

Male

54.

Lesang Clifford

Mothibedi

Male

55.

Keamogetse Daniel

Matlakala

Male

56.

Sbonelo

Shange

Male

57.

Daniel

Briers-Louw

Male

58.

Tebogo

Lerite

Male

59.

Nielbert

Mostert

Male

60.

Sibongiseni Aviwe

Ntuthu

Male

61.

Jay-Cee

August

Male – Guide

62.

Ruwayne Julian

De Villiers

Male – Guide

63.

Cornelia Maria

Swanepoel

Female – Manager

64.

Mihloti Elizabeth

Shikwambana

Female – Manager

65.

Raymond

Julius

Male – Coach

66.

Stephanus Benjamin

Van der Merwe

Male -  Coach

 

     

 

 

 

BASKETBALL MEN

67.

Tautona

Moloi

Male

68.

David Lee

Craig

Male

69.

Amani Olivier Tshilenga

Cilengi

Male

70.

Allan

Mametja

Male

71.

Cole Curt

Jasson

Male

72.

Ethan

Brooke

Male

73.

Maximilian Richard

Hasting-Brown

Male

74.

Richard Rayn

Wimbush

Male

75.

Nkosinathi Vusi

Dlamini

Male

76.

Qalakahle Anqoba

Mkhize

Male

77.

Lehlohonolo

Mphatse

Male

78.

Letlhogonolo

Ditsele

Male

79.

Lethuxolo

Zulu

Male – Coach

80.

S'busiso

Williams

Male – Assistant Coach/Manager

 

     

 

BASKETBALL WOMEN

81.

Lethosa

Dampies

Female

82.

Jordan Joyce

Seale

Female

83.

Chulumanco

Mgobozi

Female

84.

Thando Tshepiso

Mothiba

Female

85.

Hannah Noela Patricia

Palane

Female

86.

Reneilwe

Mosala

Female

87.

Mimi Grace

Nhlapo

Female

88.

Palesa Nomsisi

Dodo

Female

89.

Kamohelo Mampiti

Raphoto

Female

90.

Rorisang

Lesenyego

Female

91.

Caroline

Maine

Female

92.

Lerato Asavela

Ntsimane

Female

93.

Thesline

Davids

Female – Coach

 

94.

Nompumelelo

Ramatsoga

Female – Assistant Coach/ Manager

 

     

 

BOXING

95.

Siphesihle Siza Funulwazi

Ngiba

Male

96.

Ishmaeel

Kadiri

Male

97.

William J.

Smith

Male

98.

Sakhile Sandiso

Hlatshwayo

Male

99.

John Paul

Masamba

Male

100.

Asakhe

Hedeni

Male

101.

Asemahle

Willem

Male

102.

Sinovuyo

Mtintelwa

Male

103.

Vuyolwetu

Dila

Female

104.

Amorie

Gonsalves

Female

105.

Philile

Ndelu

Female

106.

Nkosinathi

Thusi

Male – Coach

 

107.

Khangelani

Jack

Male – Coach

 

 

 

   

 

FOOTBALL MEN

108.

Sphiwe

Nkabinde

Male

109.

Morapedi Nelson

Ralenkoane

Male

110.

Siyanda Themba

Nyanga

Male

111.

Constandino

Christodoulou

Male

112.

Azola

Tshobeni

Male

113.

Athenkosi

Mcaba

Male

114.

Jenaceson Jerome

Karelse

Male

115.

Vusumzi

Plamana

Male

116.

Bontle Siposethu Karabo

Molefe

Male

117.

James Roberto

McFarlane

Male

118.

Lance Lungile

Makambi

Male

119.

Bongolwetu Mihlali

Siyasi

Male

120.

Dante Jordan

Brown

Male

121.

Thando Sthembiso

Buthelezi

Male

122.

Bryn Raymond

Deeley

Male

123.

Storm

Jonas

Male

124.

Boitumelo Lawrence

Radiopane

Male

125.

Mohammed Shaheed

Shahabodien

Male

126.

Leonardo Leyden Romario

Rooi

Male

127.

Motlhalosi Junior

Nare

Male

128.

Molefi

Ntseki

Male – Coach

129.

Vela

Khumalo

Male – Coach

 

     

 

FOOTBALL WOMEN

130.

Thambolinye Bukeka

Mzoneli

Female

131.

Oratile Dikgosi

Mokwena

Female

132.

Sibulele Cecilia

Holweni

Female

133.

Kaylyn Octavia

Jordaan

Female

134.

Karabo Angel

Dlamini

Female

135.

Tyla-Bree

Joss

Female

136.

Kirsten Country

Nolan

Female

137.

Noxolo

Cesane

Female

138.

Sinoxolo

Cesane

Female

139.

Lindokuhle

Gladile

Female

140.

Shakeera Theresa

Jacobs

Female

141.

Lelona

Daweti

Female

142.

Jessica Lemique

Williams

Female

143.

Mapaseka Karabo

Mpuru

Female

144.

Nosiphpo

Mahlawe

Female

145.

Ntombifikile Charol

Ndlovu

Female

146.

Modikanalo Lehlogonolo Sebastian

Mashigo

Female

147.

Antonia

Maponya

Female

148.

Bongeka Smangele

Gamede

Female

149.

Karabo 

Makhurubetshi

Female

150.

Anna Mamphaki

Monate

Female – Coach

151.

Jabulile

Baloyi

Female – Coach

 

     

 

JUDO

152.

Mosa

Thetsane

Male

153.

Khanya

Thamae

Male

154.

Monde

Matlakeng

Male

155.

Bernhard

Venter

Male

156.

Vernon

Henry

Male

157.

Brendan

Pretorius

Male

158.

Anda

Mbonjeni

Male

159.

Faith

Sookane

Female

160.

Rozanne

Adriaanse

Female

161.

Jeandre

Brand

Female

162.

Charne

Griesel

Female

163.

Skye

Knoester

Female

164.

Katja

Lang

Female

165.

Caitlyn

Serfontein

Female

166.

Tina

Mvenya

Female

167.

Katja

Bruwer

Female – Coach

168.

Sondisa

Magajana

Male – Manager/ Coach

 

     

 

NETBALL

169.

Boitumelo Betty

Mahloko

Female

170.

Danielle

Van Zyl

Female

171.

Elmere

Van der Berg

Female

172.

Heidi

Kuzatjike

Female

173.

Jani

Bergh

Female

174.

Mahlatse Faith

Dombeni

Female

175.

Nicola

Smith

Female

176.

Nokululeko Helen

Hlophe

Female

177.

Sikholiwe Sibusisiwe Sinegugulethu

Mdletshe

Female

178.

Thulisile Princess

Maduna

Female

179.

Tinita

Van Dyk

Female

180.

Venetia

Grobler

Female

181.

Dumisani

Chauke

Female – Coach

182.

Sameshia Sophia Elizabeth

Esau

Female – Manager

 

     

 

SWIMMING

183.

Aimee Louise

Canny

Female

184.

Georgia

Nel

Female

185.

Inge

Weidemann

Female

186.

Jade Joy

Simons

Female

187.

Janie

Coetzer

Female

188.

Kerryn

Herbst

Female

189.

Khwezi

Duma

Female

190.

Lara

Van Niekerk

Female

200.

Megan

Tully

Female

201.

Nuria Andreza

Ribeioro

Female

202.

Olivia

Nel

Female

203.

Paige

Brombacher

Female

204.

Talia

Fos

Female

205.

Tori

Oliver

Female

206.

Trinity

Hearne

Female

207.

Christin

Mundell

Female

208.

Dune

Coetzee

Female

209.

Alex

Ramaala

Male

210.

Andrews

Ross

Male

211.

Calvin

Coetzee

Male

212.

Ethan

Du Preez

Male

213.

Gawie

Nortjie

Male

214.

Hendrik

Duvenhage

Male

215.

Jack Holden

Oliver

Male

216.

Kobe

Ndebele

Male

217.

Lebone

Taukobong

Male

218.

Louw

Oberholzer

Male

219.

Timothy

Sates

Male

220.

Luke

Erwee

Male

221.

Matthew

Bosch

Male

222.

Michael

Houlie

Male

223.

Refiloe

Mashao

Male

224.

Riccardo

Di Domenico

Male

225.

Ruan

Breytenbach

Male

226.

Sabusiswa

Ngcobo

Male

227.

Mafata

Modutoane

Male – Team Manager

228.

Mark Hartley

Edge

Male – Coach

229.

Chanelle

Van Wyk

Female – Coach

230.

Ramon Eric

Coutriers

Male - Coach

 

     

 

TENNIS

231.

Robbie Owen

Arends

Male

232.

Thando Van Rouendal

Longwe-Smit

Male

233.

Delien

Kleinhans

Female

234.

Ntokozo

Zungu

Female

235.

Siyabulela Joshua

Nkachela

Male – Coach/ Manager

 

     

 

VOLLEYBALL MEN

236.

Sandile

Ngcobo

Male

237.

Sfundo

Mpuku

Male

238.

Aviwe Bulela

Mamfanya

Male

239.

Tshenolo Mokobo Revelation

Otsweleng

Male

240.

Kgothatso

Mamabolo

Male

241.

Dalane

Dube

Male

242.

Trevolin

Naidoo

Male

243.

Opondo Andesa

Nonkonyane

Male

244.

Sphiwe

Mtsweni

Male

245.

Tumelo

Kambule

Male

246.

Marco Renata

Cipriano

Male

247.

Keveshan

Bhagwandin

Male

248.

Kelvin Peter

Maarman

Male – Coach

249.

Moorgas Narainasami

Govender

Male – Head Coach

 

     

 

VOLLEYBALL WOMEN

250.

Nelia

Tembe

Female

251.

Tatiana

Simopoulos

Female

252.

Sarah Lyndsay

Shabalala

Female

253.

Limpopo Geraldine

Molife

Female

254.

Carla Anne

Parsons

Female

255.

Mmatswele Mary

Magoro

Female

256.

Matsela Alice

Motsai

Female

257.

Vihemba Helena

Sihinga

Female

258.

Maletsatsi Patricia

Monyaki

Female

259.

Reyanka

Kisten

Female

260.

Raesetsa

Matlebjane

Female

261.

Hannah Osaruese

Davidson

Female

262.

Huganthiran

Coopsamy

Male – Coach

263.

Keitumetse Martha

Mokoena

Female – Assist Coach

 

Issued by SASCOC