2016 Reconvened WPA Election Results
March 16, 2016  

Supplied by wpa2015 Administrator from wpa2015

Please join us in congratulating our re-elected WPA Board and Commission Members.  We look forward to working with them and we know they are looking forward to serving you.

 

We welcome the following members to their two-year terms:

 

2016 RECONVENED WPA ELECTION RESULTS

 

PRESIDENT

  Lester Cameron (Spartan Harriers)

 

VICE PRESIDENT

  Jakes Jacobs (Strand)

 

CROSS COUNTRY COMMISSION

Chairperson

  Andy James (Bonteheuwel)

 

Commission Members

  Nazema Abels (Bonteheuwel)

  Irene Burgess (Bonteheuwel)

  Viyounnefer Dreyer (UWC)

  Russell Mehl (Top Form)

  Leonard Meje (Thomas Mbiza)

  Mario Philander (Velocity)

  Ben Oliver (Bonteheuwel)

  Abraham Soggop (Bottelary)

 

RACE WALKING COMMISSION

Chairperson

  Pieter Vorster (Bellville)

 

Commission Members

  Stefano Aracena (Bellville)

  Wynand Beukes (Sanlam)

  Charlotte Kettlewell (K-Way Vob)

  Emily Mbiza (Thomas Mbiza)

  Dintletse Modungoa (Thomas Mbiza)

  Kobus Nel (Sanlam)

  Fundiswa Sandi (Ravensmead)

  Roy Whyte (Spartan Harriers)

 

ROAD RUNNING COMMISSION

Chairperson

  Francois Gouws (Edgemead)

 

Commission Members

  Greta Brock (Celtic Harriers)

  Chris Goldschmidt (Celtic Harriers)

  Achmat Jacobs (LOA Itheko)

  Frikkie Kotze (Durbanville)

  Majozi Mbiza (Thomas Mbiza)

  Adnaan Mohamed (Central)

  Caroline Peters (Nantes)

  Nancy Will (Pinelands)

 

TRACK & FIELD COMMISSION

Chairperson

  Mariana Meyer (Tygerberg NLC)

 

Commission Members

  Stephen Daniels (South Peninsula)

  Adri Jordaan (Bellville)

  Kgomotso Lefifi (Thomas Mbiza)

  Jacob Mfini (AFB Langa)

  Wesley Neumann (South Peninsula)

  Mandy Skinner (Easterns Kraaifontein)

  Cedric Van Wyk (South Peninsula)

  Alex Williams (Bellville)

 

FINANCE OFFICER

  Malcolm Salida (Spartan Harriers)

 

 DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE

  Mohamed Abduroaf (LOA Itheko)

  Hendrik Hanekom (Tygerberg NLC)                    

  Alan Nelson (Durbanville)

  Jason Sewanyana (UCT)

  Nashreen Talip (LOA Itheko)

 

ADDITIONAL MEMBERS

 

INTERNAL  

  Michael Schouw (Midas Spartans)

 

EXTERNAL

  Allen Barnes (Stragglers)

 

TECHNICAL OFFICIALS COMMITTEE

Chairperson

  Gavin Burgess (Bonteheuwel)

 

Committee Members

         Nazema Abels (Bonteheuwel)

         Mandy Skinner (Easterns Kraaifontein)

         Neville Williams (South Peninsula)

 

COACHES COMMITTEE

Chairperson

  Waleed Donough (Ultra)

 

Committee Members

  Farouk Meyer (LOA Itheko)

  William Legolie (UWC)

  Rochelle Soggop (Bottelary)

 

LEGAL ADVISOR

  Gideon Cillie

 

AUDITORS

  Campbell & Co