WPA 2015 Election Results
October 7, 2015  

Supplied by Tracy Abrahams from WPA
Please join us in congratulating our newly elected President, Board and Commission Members.  We look forward to working with them and we know they are looking forward to serving you.

We welcome the following members to their two-year terms:

2015 WPA ELECTION RESULTS
PRESIDENT
  • Lester Cameron (Spartan Harriers)

VICE PRESIDENT
  • Jakes Jacobs (Strand)

ADDITIONAL MEMBERS
 
INTERNAL
  • Michael Schouw (Midas Spartans)

EXTERNAL
  • Allen Barnes (Stragglers)

FINANCE OFFICER
  • Malcolm Salida (Spartan Harriers)


CROSS COUNTRY COMMISSION
 
Chairperson
  • Andy James (Bonteheuwel)

Commission Members
  • Nazema Abels (Bonteheuwel)
  • Gavin Burgess (Bonteheuwel)
  • Viyounnefer Dreyer (UWC)
  • Russell Mehl (Top Form)
  • Leonard Meje (Thomas Mbiza)
  • Mario Philander (Velocity)
  • Ben Oliver (Bonteheuwel)
  • Abraham Soggop (Bottelary)

RACE WALKING COMMISSION
 
Chairperson
  • Pieter Vorster (Bellville)

Commission Members
  • Wynand Beukes (Sanlam)
  • Chandra-Jay Dunn (Spartan Harriers)
  • Charlotte Kettlewell (K-Way Vob)
  • Emily Mbiza (Thomas Mbiza)
  • Dintletse Modungoa (Thomas Mbiza)
  • Kobus Nel (Sanlam)
  • Fundiswa Sandi (Ravensmead)
  • Roy Whyte (Spartan Harriers)

ROAD RUNNING COMMISSION
 
Chairperson
  • Francois Gouws (Edgemead)

Commission Members
  • Greta Brock (Celtic Harriers)
  • Chris Goldschmidt (Celtic Harriers)
  • Achmat Jacobs (LOA Itheko)
  • Frikkie Kotze (Durbanville)
  • Majozi Mbiza (Thomas Mbiza)
  • Adnaan Mohamed (Central)
  • Caroline Peters (Nantes)
  • Nancy Will (Pinelands)

TRACK & FIELD COMMISSION
 
Chairperson
  • Mariana Meyer (Tygerberg NLC)

Commission Members
  • Stephen Daniels (South Peninsula)
  • Waleed Donough (Ultra)
  • Adri Jordaan (Bellville)
  • Jacob Mfini (AFB Langa)
  • Wesley Neumann (South Peninsula)
  • Mandy Skinner (Easterns Kraaifontein)
  • Cedric Van Wyk (South Peninsula)
  • Alex Williams (Bellville)

DISCIPLINARY COMMITTEE
  • Mohamed Abduroaf (LOA Itheko)
  • Hendrik Hanekom (Tygerberg NLC)                    
  • Alan Nelson (Durbanville)
  • Jason Sewanyana (UCT)
  • Nashreen Talip (LOA Itheko)

TECHNICAL OFFICIALS COMMITTEE
 
Chairperson
  • To be appointed by the WPA Board

LEGAL ADVISOR
  • Gideon Cillie

AUDITORS
  • Campbell & Co