WPA Race Walking Championship Team
September 30, 2015  

Supplied by Tracy Abrahams from wpa2015
WESTERN PROVINCE ATHLETICS SA RACE WALKING TEAM
 
Congratulations on being chosen to represent Western Province Athletics at the SA Race Walking Championships taking place at Youngsfield Military Base, Wetton, Cape Town on Saturday 10 October 2015.
 
The team is as follows:

3km:  Sub Youth Girls (13 years old and younger)
 
SWARTS
ROWENA
VELOCITY
SASS
AMBER
VELOCITY
MAY
DELSHEANA
VELOCITY
DAMONS
CARRAN
VELOCITY
 
 
 
3km: Sub Youth Boys (13 years old and younger)
 
ECKLEY
GERHARD
STRAND
PIETERSE
CHARLTON
VELOCITY
 
 
 
5km: Sub Youth Girls (14 to 15 years old)
 
WHITBOOI
ARANXIA
VELOCITY
CAMPER
AMBER
VELOCITY
 
 
 
5km: Sub Youth Boys (14 to 15 years old)
 
MEKUUR
WESLEY
VELOCITY
GELANT
LEANDRE
VELOCITY
JANSEN
REMO
VELOCITY
 
 
 
10km: Junior Men (18 to 19 years old)
 
PIETERSE
JUANDRAY
VELOCITY
 
 
 
10km: Masters Men (40-44)
 
MCDONALD
ROSS
KWAY VOB
 
 
 
10km: Masters Men (45-49)
 
FISHER
EBRAHIMA
SPARTANS
 
 
 
10km: Masters Men (50-54)
 
WILLIAMS
CLIVE
KWAY VOB
 
 
 
10km: Masters Men (55-59)
 
FRANSMAN
WILLEM
SANLAM
NEL
KOBUS
SANLAM
 
 
 
10km: Masters Men (60-64)
 
ANTHONY
KENNY
SPARTANS
 
 
 
10km: Masters Men (65-69)
 
WHYTE
ROY
SPARTANS
VAN ZYL
JOHAN
SANLAM
 
 
 
10km: Masters Men (70-74)
 
WATSON
MATHEW
SPARTANS
 
 
 
10km: Masters Men (80-84)
 
HOTSTON
JOHN
SPARTANS
 
 
 
10km: Masters Women (45-49)
 
ELS
SUZELLE
RWFL
 
 
 
10km: Masters Women (50-54)
 
ADAMS
CARLYN
KWAY VOB
 
 
 
10km: Masters Women (55-59)
 
BURGER
ERDINE
BELLVILLE
FRANSMAN
EDWINA
SANLAM
WILLIAMS
GAIL
SPARTANS
 
 
 
10km: Masters Women (60-64)
 
ROUX
ISABEL
BELLVILLE
 
 
 
10km: Masters Women (65-69)
 
AVER
CAROL-ANN
RWFL
JOSEPHS
WENDY
RWFL
KETTLEWELL
CHARLOTTE
KWAY VOB
 
 
 
10km: Masters Women (70-74)
 
WILLIAMS
CHRISTINE
SPARTANS
 
 
 
10km: Masters Women (75-79)
 
NORTON
MARGARET
SPARTANS
 
 
 
20km: Masters Women (30-34)
 
SANDI
FUNDISWA
RAVENSMEAD
 
 
 
20km: Masters Women (45-49)
 
DUNN
CHANDRA-JAY
SPARTANS
HORN-BOTHA
DEBORAH
KWAY VOB
 
 
 
20km: Masters Women (50-54)
 
GOOSEN
JACKIE
BRACKENFELL
 
 
 
20km: Masters Women (65-69)
 
BLIGNAUT
FRIEDA
SANLAM
 
 
 
20km: Masters Women (75-79)
 
REID
PEGGY
SPARTANS
 
 
 
20km: Masters Men (30-34)
 
DE VILLIERS
PIERRE
NEDBANK
 
 
 
20km: Masters Men (35-39)
 
CILLIERS
GIDEON
BELLVILLE
 
 
 
20km: Masters Men (45-49)
 
HINES
DENNIS
KWAY VOB
 
 
 
20km: Masters Men (50-54)
 
PAPIER
ADAM
BRACKENFELL
 
 
 
20km: Masters Men (60-64)
 
CHILD
JOHN
SPARTANS
 
 
 
20km: Masters Men (65-69)
 
WONFOR
PATRICK
SPARTANS
HART
WALTER
SPARTANS
 
 
 
20km: Masters Men (70-74)
 
AVER
BRIAN
RWFL
 
 
 
20km: Masters Men (75-79)
 
SPENCER
JURGEN
BELLVILLE
 
 
 
20km: Senior Men
 
 
NEL
ARMOND
SANLAM
 
 
 
50km: Senior Men
 
 
ARACENA
STEFANO
BELLVILLE

Team Manager
Chandra – Jay Dunn                
 
 
Appeal Process:
 
An athlete not in the team announced, has the right to appeal, in writing, for reconsideration of the decision. The appeal must be made to the WPA office at office@wpathletics.co.za within 48 hours after the announcement of the team. The appeal should include all information the athlete considers relevant to the selection panel’s reconsideration of its decision.

We wish you the best of luck, may all your training and preparations result in success. May you represent Western Province Athletics with pride.



Yours in Athletics

Western Province Athletics
Race Walking Commission