WPA 2013 Election Results
October 11, 2013  

Supplied by WPA Admin from wpa2015
Please join us in congratulating our newly elected President, Board and Commission Members. We look forward to working with them and we know they are looking forward to serving you.
We welcome the following members to their two-year terms:

2013 ELECTION RESULTS
 
President
 
*                            Jakes Jacobs (Strand)
 
Vice President
 
*                            Kevin Harlock (UCT)
 
Additional Members
 
Internal
 
*                            Allen Barnes (Stragglers)
 
External
 
*                            Norma Nonkonyana (Wild Runner)
 
Finance Officer
 
*                            Richard Van Schalkwyk (Edgemead)
 
Cross Country Commission
 
Chairperson
 
*                            Russell Mehl (Top Form)
 
Commission Members
 
*                            Nazema Abels (Bonteheuwel)
 
*                            Glen Bentley (UWC)
 
*                            Gavin Burgess (Bonteheuwel)
 
*                            Viyounefer Dreyer (UWC)
 
*                            Cliffie Jacobs (SANDF WP)
 
*                            Andy James (Bonteheuwel)
 
*                            Chris Mitchell (Celtic Harriers)
 
*                            Ben Oliver (Bonteheuwel)
 
Race Walking Commission
 
Chairperson
 
*                            Pieter Vorster (Bellville)
 
Commission Members
 
*                            Francois Brandt (Fish Hoek)
 
*                            Chandra-Jay Dunn (Spartan Harriers)
 
*                            Lindela Madikizela (SANDF WP)
 
*                            Keith Reynolds (Bellvile)
 
*                            Lydia Richards (Spartan Harriers)
 
*                            Candice Vorster (Bellville)
 
Two members to be co-opted onto the Race Walking Commission
 
Road Running Commission
 
Chairperson
 
*                            Chris Dooner (SANDF WP)
 
Commission Members
 
*                            Wynand Beukes (Sanlam)
 
*                            Francois Gouws (Edgemead)
 
*                            Chris Goldschmidt (Celtic Harriers)
 
*                            Charlotte Kettlewell (Acsis Vob)
 
*                            Frikkie Kotze (NB Multisport)
 
*                            Busisiwe Matiwane (Celtic Harriers)
 
*                            Sipho Sithole (Correctional Services)
 
*                            Priscilla Williams (In Touch)
 
Track & Field Commission
 
Chairperson
 
*                            Cedric Van Wyk (South Peninsula)
 
Commission Members
 
*                            Stephen Daniels (South Peninsula)
 
*                            Alroy Dixon (Bellville)
 
*                            Adri Jordaan (Bellville)
 
*                            Julie Longden (Tygerberg)
 
*                            Stanley Malange (RCS Guguletu)
 
*                            Mariana Meyer (Tygerberg)
 
*                            Jacob Mfini (Acsis Vob)
 
*                            Mandy Skinner (Easterns Kraaifontein)
 
Disciplinary Committee
 
*                            Mohamed Abduroaf (LOA Itheko)
 
*                            Farouk Meyer (LOA Itheko)                    
 
*                            Alan Nelson (Plexus Durbanville)
 
Technical Officials Committee
 
Chairperson
 
*                            Nazema Abels (Bonteheuwel)
 
Legal Advisor
 
*                            Gideon Cillié
       
Auditors
 
*                             Campbell & Co